~*~Judy~*~
A Tribute to Judy Tyler
Words and Music by Teddy Redell
Recorded by Elvis March 13, 1961
Album: Something for Everybody


Elvis/Judy photos courtesy of Elvis Women: Judy Tyler

Judy Tyler
Real Name: Judith Mae Hess
Born: October 9 1933
Died: July 4, 1957
Location of death: Billy the Kid, Wyoming
Beauty Contest Winner: Miss Stardust 1949
Remains: Buried, Hartsdale, New York

In 1957, Judy Tyler began work on her second and final film. She was chosen to
co-star with Elvis Presley in his third motion picture, Jailhouse Rock.
She would play Peggy Van Alden, a record promoter who persuades Vince Everett
(Elvis) to make a record.

On July 4th, 1957, just 3 days after Judy had finished filming Jailhouse Rock,
Judy Tyler and her second husband were killed in a car accident.
Elvis' friends say that the tragedy was such a blow to Elvis
that he never again watched the film.

Deemed culturally significant, Jailhouse Rock has been selected for preservation
in the United States National Film Registry




SiteMapHome


Song
"Judy"
©Elvis Presley

Disclaimer

Lyrics and songs are property and copyright of their respective authors, artists and labels.
Lyrics and songs provided for educational purposes only.
Please support the artists by purchasing related recordings and merchandise.


Cindy's Bayou Designs



No part of this page and/or graphics are to be used
or copied. "Elvis", "Elvis Presley" and "Graceland"
are Registered Trademarks of Elvis Presley
Enterprises, Inc. © 1996 E.P.E., Inc.
They are under full copyright

BACK TO TOP

Heavens Gates Divisions
Heavens GatesHeavens Gates GospelRemembering The 50s
Love Always, Patsy ClineBack 2 The 50s with ElvisA Lil Country/A Lil Grass

hit counter